Nebraska Paycheck Calculator

Last updated: · Data: IRS, SSA & Tax Foundation (tax year 2026)

State income tax is estimated from 2026 state brackets.
Estimated take-home pay
—

Nebraska taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 3 brackets running from 2.46% to a top rate of 4.55%. On a $65,000 salary, a single filer in Nebraska takes home about $52,330 after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, and Nebraska state tax. The calculator above is already set to Nebraska — change the salary, filing status, or deductions and the estimate updates as you type.

2026 Nebraska income tax at a glance

Nebraska taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 3 brackets from 2.46% up to 4.55% — applied after a $8,850 standard deduction.

Nebraska brackets — single filers

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $4,1302.46%
$4,130 – $24,7603.51%
Over $24,7604.55%

Nebraska brackets — married filing jointly

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $8,2502.46%
$8,250 – $49,5303.51%
Over $49,5304.55%

Take-home pay in Nebraska by salary

Estimated 2026 take-home pay in Nebraska at six common salary levels — same method as the calculator above, single filer, no pre-tax deductions:

SalaryFederal taxFICAState taxTake-home (annual)Take-home (biweekly)
$40,000$2,620$3,060$940$33,380$1,283.83
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,395$40,960$1,575.37
$65,000$5,620$4,973$2,078$52,330$2,012.67
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,533$59,060$2,271.52
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,670$75,510$2,904.21
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,945$107,846$4,147.91

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. FICA is 6.2% Social Security (on wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500) plus 1.45% Medicare; none of these salaries reaches the additional 0.9% Medicare tax. Annual figures are rounded to the nearest dollar, matching our state-by-state study.

For scale: the same $65,000 salary keeps $54,408 in Texas, which has no wage tax, and $49,550 in Oregon, the highest-tax state in this data at this salary. Nebraska sits between those poles — its state tax on $65,000 works out to about 3.2% of gross pay, or $2,078 a year. The full ranking is in our Real Hourly Wage by State 2026 study.

Worked example: $65,000 in Nebraska

Example — $65,000 in Nebraska. Single filer, biweekly pay, no deductions. Federal income tax: $5,620.00. Social Security: $4,030.00. Medicare: $942.50. Nebraska state income tax: $2,077.96. Estimated take-home: $52,329.54 a year, or $2,012.67 per paycheck.

Compare Nebraska with other states

State tax is the one part of a paycheck that changes when you cross a state line. Run any salary through the main paycheck calculator, browse the paycheck calculator by state index, or jump straight to a comparison: Texas (no state income tax — a $65,000 salary keeps $54,408), Oregon (highest state tax on $65,000 in this data — keeps $49,550), and Nevada (keeps $54,408).

How this estimate works

Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and the $16,100 single standard deduction; FICA is 6.2% Social Security up to the $184,500 wage base plus 1.45% Medicare; Nebraska tax uses the 2026 state brackets, deduction, and exemption figures shown above. The estimate excludes local income taxes, state disability or paid-leave payroll taxes, and credit phaseouts, so an actual Nebraska pay stub can differ. Every assumption is listed on our methodology page, and sources cites each 2026 figure.

Frequently asked questions

How much do I take home on a $65,000 salary in Nebraska?
About $52,330 a year — $2,012.67 per biweekly paycheck — for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions. Of the $65,000, $5,620.00 goes to federal income tax, $4,030.00 to Social Security and $942.50 to Medicare, and $2,077.96 to Nebraska state income tax.
How much state income tax does Nebraska take on $65,000?
About $2,078, an effective state rate of roughly 3.2% of gross pay. The calculator subtracts a $8,850 standard deduction from wages first, then applies Nebraska's 2026 brackets and subtracts the $176 credit. The top marginal rate of 4.55% only applies to taxable income over $24,760, not to the whole salary.
What are Nebraska's 2026 income tax brackets?
Nebraska has 3 brackets for single filers in 2026, starting at 2.46% and topping out at 4.55% on taxable income over $24,760. Married filing jointly uses wider brackets. Both full tables are in the "at a glance" section of this page.
Does Nebraska have a standard deduction?
Yes — $8,850 for single filers and $17,700 for married filing jointly in this calculator's 2026 data. It comes off your wages before Nebraska's brackets apply, so it is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single).