Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Last updated: · Data: IRS, SSA & Tax Foundation (tax year 2026)

State income tax is estimated from 2026 state brackets.
Estimated take-home pay
—

Oregon taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 4 brackets running from 4.75% to a top rate of 9.9%. On a $65,000 salary, a single filer in Oregon takes home about $49,550 after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, and Oregon state tax. The calculator above is already set to Oregon — change the salary, filing status, or deductions and the estimate updates as you type.

2026 Oregon income tax at a glance

Oregon taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 4 brackets from 4.75% up to 9.9% — applied after a $2,910 standard deduction.

Oregon brackets — single filers

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $4,5504.75%
$4,550 – $11,4006.75%
$11,400 – $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Oregon brackets — married filing jointly

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $9,1004.75%
$9,100 – $22,8006.75%
$22,800 – $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Take-home pay in Oregon by salary

Estimated 2026 take-home pay in Oregon at six common salary levels — same method as the calculator above, single filer, no pre-tax deductions:

SalaryFederal taxFICAState taxTake-home (annual)Take-home (biweekly)
$40,000$2,620$3,060$2,670$31,650$1,217.29
$50,000$3,820$3,825$3,545$38,810$1,492.68
$65,000$5,620$4,973$4,858$49,550$1,905.75
$75,000$7,670$5,738$5,733$55,860$2,148.45
$100,000$13,170$7,650$7,920$71,260$2,740.75
$150,000$24,734$11,475$12,549$101,242$3,893.91

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. FICA is 6.2% Social Security (on wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500) plus 1.45% Medicare; none of these salaries reaches the additional 0.9% Medicare tax. Annual figures are rounded to the nearest dollar, matching our state-by-state study.

At $4,858, Oregon takes the largest state bite out of a $65,000 salary of any state in this data — $4,858 more than the same salary keeps in a no-tax state like Texas. The full ranking is in our Real Hourly Wage by State 2026 study.

Worked example: $65,000 in Oregon

Example — $65,000 in Oregon. Single filer, biweekly pay, no deductions. Federal income tax: $5,620.00. Social Security: $4,030.00. Medicare: $942.50. Oregon state income tax: $4,857.88. Estimated take-home: $49,549.63 a year, or $1,905.75 per paycheck.

Compare Oregon with other states

State tax is the one part of a paycheck that changes when you cross a state line. Run any salary through the main paycheck calculator, browse the paycheck calculator by state index, or jump straight to a comparison: Texas (no state income tax — a $65,000 salary keeps $54,408), Hawaii (highest state tax on $65,000 in this data — keeps $50,998), and Pennsylvania (keeps $52,412).

How this estimate works

Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and the $16,100 single standard deduction; FICA is 6.2% Social Security up to the $184,500 wage base plus 1.45% Medicare; Oregon tax uses the 2026 state brackets, deduction, and exemption figures shown above. The estimate excludes local income taxes, state disability or paid-leave payroll taxes, and credit phaseouts, so an actual Oregon pay stub can differ. Every assumption is listed on our methodology page, and sources cites each 2026 figure.

Frequently asked questions

How much do I take home on a $65,000 salary in Oregon?
About $49,550 a year — $1,905.75 per biweekly paycheck — for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions. Of the $65,000, $5,620.00 goes to federal income tax, $4,030.00 to Social Security and $942.50 to Medicare, and $4,857.88 to Oregon state income tax.
How much state income tax does Oregon take on $65,000?
About $4,858, an effective state rate of roughly 7.47% of gross pay. The calculator subtracts a $2,910 standard deduction from wages first, then applies Oregon's 2026 brackets and subtracts the $256 credit. The top marginal rate of 9.9% only applies to taxable income over $125,000, not to the whole salary.
What are Oregon's 2026 income tax brackets?
Oregon has 4 brackets for single filers in 2026, starting at 4.75% and topping out at 9.9% on taxable income over $125,000. Married filing jointly uses wider brackets. Both full tables are in the "at a glance" section of this page.
Does Oregon have a standard deduction?
Yes — $2,910 for single filers and $5,820 for married filing jointly in this calculator's 2026 data. It comes off your wages before Oregon's brackets apply, so it is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single).