Wisconsin Paycheck Calculator

Last updated: · Data: IRS, SSA & Tax Foundation (tax year 2026)

State income tax is estimated from 2026 state brackets.
Estimated take-home pay
—

Wisconsin taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 4 brackets running from 3.5% to a top rate of 7.65%. On a $65,000 salary, a single filer in Wisconsin takes home about $52,329 after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, and Wisconsin state tax. The calculator above is already set to Wisconsin — change the salary, filing status, or deductions and the estimate updates as you type.

2026 Wisconsin income tax at a glance

Wisconsin taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 4 brackets from 3.5% up to 7.65% — applied after a $13,960 standard deduction and a $700 personal exemption.

Wisconsin brackets — single filers

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $15,1103.5%
$15,110 – $51,9504.4%
$51,950 – $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%

Wisconsin brackets — married filing jointly

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $20,1503.5%
$20,150 – $69,2604.4%
$69,260 – $443,6305.3%
Over $443,6307.65%

Take-home pay in Wisconsin by salary

Estimated 2026 take-home pay in Wisconsin at six common salary levels — same method as the calculator above, single filer, no pre-tax deductions:

SalaryFederal taxFICAState taxTake-home (annual)Take-home (biweekly)
$40,000$2,620$3,060$979$33,341$1,282.35
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,419$40,936$1,574.46
$65,000$5,620$4,973$2,079$52,329$2,012.64
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,594$58,998$2,269.15
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,919$75,261$2,894.64
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,569$107,222$4,123.90

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. FICA is 6.2% Social Security (on wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500) plus 1.45% Medicare; none of these salaries reaches the additional 0.9% Medicare tax. Annual figures are rounded to the nearest dollar, matching our state-by-state study.

For scale: the same $65,000 salary keeps $54,408 in Texas, which has no wage tax, and $49,550 in Oregon, the highest-tax state in this data at this salary. Wisconsin sits between those poles — its state tax on $65,000 works out to about 3.2% of gross pay, or $2,079 a year. The full ranking is in our Real Hourly Wage by State 2026 study.

Worked example: $65,000 in Wisconsin

Example — $65,000 in Wisconsin. Single filer, biweekly pay, no deductions. Federal income tax: $5,620.00. Social Security: $4,030.00. Medicare: $942.50. Wisconsin state income tax: $2,078.97. Estimated take-home: $52,328.53 a year, or $2,012.64 per paycheck.

Compare Wisconsin with other states

State tax is the one part of a paycheck that changes when you cross a state line. Run any salary through the main paycheck calculator, browse the paycheck calculator by state index, or jump straight to a comparison: Texas (no state income tax — a $65,000 salary keeps $54,408), Oregon (highest state tax on $65,000 in this data — keeps $49,550), and Wyoming (keeps $54,408).

How this estimate works

Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and the $16,100 single standard deduction; FICA is 6.2% Social Security up to the $184,500 wage base plus 1.45% Medicare; Wisconsin tax uses the 2026 state brackets, deduction, and exemption figures shown above. The estimate excludes local income taxes, state disability or paid-leave payroll taxes, and credit phaseouts, so an actual Wisconsin pay stub can differ. Every assumption is listed on our methodology page, and sources cites each 2026 figure.

Frequently asked questions

How much do I take home on a $65,000 salary in Wisconsin?
About $52,329 a year — $2,012.64 per biweekly paycheck — for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions. Of the $65,000, $5,620.00 goes to federal income tax, $4,030.00 to Social Security and $942.50 to Medicare, and $2,078.97 to Wisconsin state income tax.
How much state income tax does Wisconsin take on $65,000?
About $2,079, an effective state rate of roughly 3.2% of gross pay. The calculator subtracts a $13,960 standard deduction and a $700 personal exemption from wages first, then applies Wisconsin's 2026 brackets. The top marginal rate of 7.65% only applies to taxable income over $332,720, not to the whole salary.
What are Wisconsin's 2026 income tax brackets?
Wisconsin has 4 brackets for single filers in 2026, starting at 3.5% and topping out at 7.65% on taxable income over $332,720. Married filing jointly uses wider brackets. Both full tables are in the "at a glance" section of this page.
Does Wisconsin have a standard deduction?
Yes — $13,960 for single filers and $25,840 for married filing jointly in this calculator's 2026 data, plus a personal exemption of $700 single / $1,400 joint. It comes off your wages before Wisconsin's brackets apply, so it is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single).