Vermont Paycheck Calculator

Last updated: · Data: IRS, SSA & Tax Foundation (tax year 2026)

State income tax is estimated from 2026 state brackets.
Estimated take-home pay
—

Vermont taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 4 brackets running from 3.35% to a top rate of 8.75%. On a $65,000 salary, a single filer in Vermont takes home about $52,578 after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, and Vermont state tax. The calculator above is already set to Vermont — change the salary, filing status, or deductions and the estimate updates as you type.

2026 Vermont income tax at a glance

Vermont taxes wages at graduated rates for 2026 — 4 brackets from 3.35% up to 8.75% — applied after a $7,650 standard deduction and a $5,300 personal exemption.

Vermont brackets — single filers

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $49,4003.35%
$49,400 – $119,7006.6%
$119,700 – $249,7007.6%
Over $249,7008.75%

Vermont brackets — married filing jointly

Taxable incomeTax rate
$0 – $82,5003.35%
$82,500 – $199,4506.6%
$199,450 – $304,0007.6%
Over $304,0008.75%

Take-home pay in Vermont by salary

Estimated 2026 take-home pay in Vermont at six common salary levels — same method as the calculator above, single filer, no pre-tax deductions:

SalaryFederal taxFICAState taxTake-home (annual)Take-home (biweekly)
$40,000$2,620$3,060$906$33,414$1,285.15
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,241$41,114$1,581.30
$65,000$5,620$4,973$1,830$52,578$2,022.22
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,490$59,103$2,273.18
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,140$75,040$2,886.16
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,613$106,178$4,083.76

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. FICA is 6.2% Social Security (on wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500) plus 1.45% Medicare; none of these salaries reaches the additional 0.9% Medicare tax. Annual figures are rounded to the nearest dollar, matching our state-by-state study.

For scale: the same $65,000 salary keeps $54,408 in Texas, which has no wage tax, and $49,550 in Oregon, the highest-tax state in this data at this salary. Vermont sits between those poles — its state tax on $65,000 works out to about 2.82% of gross pay, or $1,830 a year. The full ranking is in our Real Hourly Wage by State 2026 study.

Worked example: $65,000 in Vermont

Example — $65,000 in Vermont. Single filer, biweekly pay, no deductions. Federal income tax: $5,620.00. Social Security: $4,030.00. Medicare: $942.50. Vermont state income tax: $1,829.80. Estimated take-home: $52,577.70 a year, or $2,022.22 per paycheck.

Compare Vermont with other states

State tax is the one part of a paycheck that changes when you cross a state line. Run any salary through the main paycheck calculator, browse the paycheck calculator by state index, or jump straight to a comparison: Texas (no state income tax — a $65,000 salary keeps $54,408), Oregon (highest state tax on $65,000 in this data — keeps $49,550), and Virginia (keeps $51,484).

How this estimate works

Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and the $16,100 single standard deduction; FICA is 6.2% Social Security up to the $184,500 wage base plus 1.45% Medicare; Vermont tax uses the 2026 state brackets, deduction, and exemption figures shown above. The estimate excludes local income taxes, state disability or paid-leave payroll taxes, and credit phaseouts, so an actual Vermont pay stub can differ. Every assumption is listed on our methodology page, and sources cites each 2026 figure.

Frequently asked questions

How much do I take home on a $65,000 salary in Vermont?
About $52,578 a year — $2,022.22 per biweekly paycheck — for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions. Of the $65,000, $5,620.00 goes to federal income tax, $4,030.00 to Social Security and $942.50 to Medicare, and $1,829.80 to Vermont state income tax.
How much state income tax does Vermont take on $65,000?
About $1,830, an effective state rate of roughly 2.82% of gross pay. The calculator subtracts a $7,650 standard deduction and a $5,300 personal exemption from wages first, then applies Vermont's 2026 brackets. The top marginal rate of 8.75% only applies to taxable income over $249,700, not to the whole salary.
What are Vermont's 2026 income tax brackets?
Vermont has 4 brackets for single filers in 2026, starting at 3.35% and topping out at 8.75% on taxable income over $249,700. Married filing jointly uses wider brackets. Both full tables are in the "at a glance" section of this page.
Does Vermont have a standard deduction?
Yes — $7,650 for single filers and $15,300 for married filing jointly in this calculator's 2026 data, plus a personal exemption of $5,300 single / $10,600 joint. It comes off your wages before Vermont's brackets apply, so it is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single).